California Overtime Laws 2025: When You’re Entitled to Time-and-a-Half
[…] - More than 8 hours in a single workday
- More than 40 hours in a single workweek
- More than 6 days in a workweek (7th day rate applies)
This is mandated by California Labor Code § 510 (often called “Labor Code 510” or just “the overtime law”).
The key difference between California and federal law is timing. Federal law (FLSA) only counts weekly overtime at 40+ hours. California counts both daily and weekly overtime, meaning you qualify for overtime protections more often.
Understanding Labor Code § 510
Labor Code § 510 is California’s primary overtime statute. This law is the foundation of all overtime protections in the state.
What the law says:
“Any work in excess of eight hours per day or forty hours per week, and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek, shall be compensated at the rate of one and one-half times the employee’s regular rate of pay.”
In simpler terms: work beyond these thresholds equals overtime pay at time-and-a-half.
The law applies to most private sector workers in California. Public sector workers have similar protections under related labor codes.